Warrior Games results highlight benefits of adaptive sports


It was another year of intense competition at the Warrior Games, with more than 200 athletes from all branches of Military Service facing off in seven sports: archery, cycling, shooting, sitting volleyball, swimming, track and field and wheelchair basketball. In addition, an Allied team from the United Kingdom competed for the second year in a row, and claimed several medals of their own. The British Armed Forces team had a special cheerleader in the crowd, with His Royal Highness Prince Harry of Wales attending the first few days of competition, and cheering on all the warrior athletes. Olympians Misty May-Treanor and Missy Franklin also attended events.

 

Britain's Prince Harry plays sitting volleyball during  the 2013 Warrior Games.

Prince Harry competes with the British Armed Forces team in an exhibition volleyball match as part of the Warrior Games.

 

This year’s Ultimate Champion title was claimed by Air Force competitor Mitchell Kieffer, and the Marine Corps took home the Chairman’s Cup for the fourth year in a row. Below are the final results from the rest of the 2013 Warrior Games competition.

 Archery

Team Compound Open

Gold: Marines

Silver: Air Force

Bronze: Army

 

Team Recurve Open

Gold: SOCOM

Silver: Marines

Bronze: Army

 

An archery competitor prepares to shoot an arrow.

The archery competition included multiple rounds of both team and individual competition for the recurve and compound bow.

 

 

Individual Compound Open

Gold: Frank Barroqueiro, Army

Silver: Matthew Benack, Marines

Bronze: Jessie White, Army

 

Individual Recurve Open

Gold: Edward Patton, Army

Silver: Curtis Winston, Army

Bronze: Luke Prentice, Marines

 

Cycling

 

Recumbent cyclist crosses finish line.

A Warrior Games competitor using a recumbent bike is jubilant as she crosses the finish line.

Mixed Tandem

Gold: Ivan Castro, SOCOM

Silver: Wesley Glisson, Air Force

Bronze: Dan Peters, Navy

 

Men’s Bicycle Disability

Gold: Christopher Self, SOCOM

Silver: JR Salzman, Army

Bronze: Jorge Toledo, Marines

 

Men’s Bicycle Open

Gold: Brian McPherson, Marines

Silver: Mark Vomund, SOCOM

Bronze: Spencer Anderson II, Army

 

Men’s Recumbent

Gold: Scott Bullis, Air Force

Silver: Michael Lage, Army

Bronze: Michael Phillips, Army

 

Men’s Handcycle

Gold: Ronnie Jimenez, Marines

Silver: Anthony Robinson, Army

Bronze: Justin Gaertner, SOCOM

 

Women’s Bicycle Open

Gold: Lacey Hamilton, Army

Silver: Margaux Mange, Army

Bronze: Ashley Crandall, Army

 

Women’s Handcycle and Recumbent Cycle

Gold: Lori Yrigoyen (recumbent), Marines

Silver: Jennifer Kyseth (recumbent), Marines

Bronze: Elizabeth Wasil (handcycle), Army

 

Sitting Volleyball

Gold: Marines

Silver: Army

Bronze: British Armed Forces

 

Shooting

Air Rifle Prone SH1

Gold: John Kremer, Navy/Coast Guard

Silver: Dionisios Nicholas, Marines

Bronze: Brian Riley, Marines

 

Air Rifle Standing SH1

Gold: John Arbino, Army

Silver: Artem Lazukin, Marines

Bronze: Joey Smith, Marines

 

Air Rifle Prone SH2

Gold: Pedro Aquino, Marines

Silver: Angel Gomez, Marines

Bronze: Michael Lage, Army

 

Air Rifle Standing SH2

Gold: Richard Stalder, Marines

Silver: Angel Gomez, Marines

Bronze: Pedro Aquino, Marines

 

Pistol SH1

Gold: Dionisios Nicholas, Marines

Silver: Michael Phillips, Army

Bronze: Frank Barroquiero, Army

 

Pistol Open

Gold: Phillip Shockley, Marines

Silver: Alan Hart, Army

Bronze: John Brancheau, Army

 

Prone Open

Gold: Laura Root, Navy/Coast Guard

Silver: Mitchell Kieffer, Air Force

Bronze: Clayton McDaniel, Marines

 

Standing Open

Gold: David Carte, Army

Silver: Luke Prentice, Marines

Bronze: Nathan Robbins, Army

 

Swimming

Swimmer in the pool.

Navy competitor Linda Simpson swims in the 100 meter freestyle race as part of the 2013 Warrior Games.

Men’s 50 Meter Freestyle (Single Leg Amputation)

Gold: Sean Karpf, Army

Silver: Jorge Toledo, Marines

Bronze: Martin Smith, Air Force

 

Men’s 50 Meter Freestyle (Double Leg Amputation)

Gold: Charlie Walker, British Armed Forces

Silver: Quentin Picone, Army

Bronze: David Henson, British Armed Forces

 

Men’s 50 Meter Freestyle (Below the Elbow)

Gold: Neil Schalk, Marines

Silver: Corey Carter, Air Force

Bronze: Pedro Aquino, Marines

 

Men’s 50 Meter Freestyle (Above the Elbow)

Gold: Evan Stratton, Marines

Silver: Michael Kacer, Army

Bronze: William Frederick, Marines

 

Men’s 50 Meter Freestyle (Spinal Cord Injury)

Gold: Danny Dudek, Army

Silver: Ronnie Jimenez, Marines

Bronze: Jonathan Le Galloudec, British Armed Forces

 

Men’s 50 Meter Freestyle (Open)

Gold: Kyle Reid, Marines

Silver: Rhoden Galloway, Army

Bronze: John Edmonston, Navy/Coast Guard

 

Women’s 50 Meter Freestyle (Single Leg Amputation)

Gold: Kirstie Ennis, Marines

Silver: Linda Simpson, Navy/Coast Guard

Bronze: Sarah Evans, Air Force

 

Women’s 50 Meter Freestyle (Spinal Cord Injury)

Gold: Chanda Gaeth, Army

Silver: Breanna Dill, Marines

Bronze: Jeanne Goldy-Sanitate, Air Force

 

Women’s 50 Meter Freestyle (Open)

Gold: Lori Yrigoyen, Marines

Silver: Aliana Barnes, Army

Bronze: Jennifer Kyseth, Air Force

 

Men’s 100 Meter Freestyle (Single Leg Amputation)

Gold: Sean Karpf, Army

Silver: Jason Pennock, Marines

Bronze: Jonathan Ray, Marines

 

Men’s 100 Meter Freestyle (Double Leg Amputation)

Gold: Quentin Picone, Army

Silver: Charlie Walker, British Armed Forces

Bronze: David Henson, British Armed Forces

 

Men’s 100 Meter Freestyle (Below the Elbow)

Gold: Neil Schalk, Marines

Silver: Pedro Aquino, Marines

Bronze: Corey Carter, Air Force

 

Men’s 100 Meter Freestyle (Above the Elbow)

Gold: Evan Stratton, Marines

Silver: Michael Kacer, Army

Bronze: William Frederick, Marines

 

Men’s 100 Meter Freestyle (Spinal Cord Injury)

Gold: Danny Dudek, Army

Silver: Ronnie Jimenez, Marines

Bronze: Jonathan Le Galloudec, British Armed Forces

 

Men’s 100 Meter Freestyle (Open)

Gold: Kyle Reid, Marines

Silver: Rhoden Galloway, Army

Bronze: Michael Grover, Army

 

Women’s 100 Meter Freestyle (Single Leg Amputation)

Gold: Kirstie Ennis, Marines

Silver: Linda Simpson, Navy/Coast Guard

Bronze: Stacey Byrne, British Armed Forces

 

Women’s 100 Meter Freestyle (Spinal Cord Injury)

Gold: Breanna Dill, Marines

Silver: Chanda Gaeth, Army

Bronze: Jeanne Goldy-Sanitate, Air Force

 

Women’s 100 Meter Freestyle (Open)

Gold: Aliana Barnes, Army

Silver: Jennifer Kyseth, Air Force

Bronze: Lori Yrigoyen, Marines

 

Men’s 50 Meter Backstroke (Single Leg Amputation)

Gold: Sean Karpf, Army

Silver: Martin Smith, Air Force

Bronze: Jonathan Ray, Marines

 

Men’s 50 Meter Backstroke (Double Leg Amputation)

Gold: Quentin Picone, Army

Silver: Ray Hennagir, Marines

Bronze: Dave Henson, British Armed Forces

 

Men’s 50 Meter Backstroke (Below the Elbow)

Gold: Corey Carter, Air Force

Silver: Pedro Aquino, Marines

Bronze: Neil Schalk, Marines

 

Men’s 50 Meter Backstroke (Above the Elbow)

Gold: Evan Stratton, Marines

Silver: William Frederick, Marines

Bronze: Michael Kacer, Army

 

Men’s 50 Meter Backstroke (Spinal Cord Injury)

Gold: Danny Dudek, Army

Silver: Ronnie Jimenez, Marines

Bronze: Jason Morgan, Air Force

 

Men’s 50 Meter Backstroke (Open)

Gold: Rhoden Galloway, Army

Silver: Kyle Reid, Marines

Bronze: Timothy Babb, Air Force

 

Women’s 50 Meter Backstroke (Single Leg Amputation)

Gold: Kirstie Ennis, Marines

Silver: Stacey Bryne, British Armed Forces

Bronze: Linda Simpson, Navy/Coast Guard

 

Women’s 50 Meter Backstroke (Spinal Cord Injury)

Gold: Chanda Gaeth, Army

Silver: Breanna Dill, Marines

Bronze: Jeanne Goldy-Sanitate, Air Force

 

Women’s 50 Meter Backstroke (Open)

Gold: Lori Yrigoyen, Marines

Silver: Aliana Barnes, Army

Bronze: Rachel Brokaw, Marines

 

Mixed 200 Meter Freestyle Relay

Gold: Army

Silver: Marines

Bronze: Air Force

 

Track and Field

Double amputee competes in track event.

British Armed Forces competitor Dave Henson runs the 1500 meter race in the double leg amputee category. He eventually claimed silver.

Men’s 100 Meters (Open)

Gold: Quintarious Almon, Army

Silver: Kyle Reid, Marines

Bronze: Sean Venezia, Marines

 

Men’s 100 Meters (Visually Impaired)

Gold: Derek Liu, Marines

Silver: Ivan Castro, SOCOM

Bronze: Dan Peters, Navy/Coast Guard

 

Men’s 100 Meters (Wheelchair)

Gold: Anthony McDaniel, Marines

Silver: Ivan Sears, Marines

Bronze: Juan Soto, Army

 

Men’s 100 Meters (Above the Knee (single and double))

Gold: Luis Puertas, Army

Silver: David Henson, British Armed Forces

Bronze: Marcus Chischilly, Marines

 

Men’s 100 Meters (Below the Knee (single and double))

Gold: Kushal Limbu, British Armed Forces

Silver: Ryan McIntosh, Army

Bronze: Tim Kraynack, Navy/Coast Guard

 

Men’s 100 Meters (Upper Body Amputation and Limb Dysfunction)

Gold: Evan Stratton, Marines

Silver: JR Salzman, Army

Bronze: Mathew Hanxox, British Armed Forces

 

Men’s 200 Meters (Open)

Gold: Kyle Reid, Marines

Silver: Sean Venezia, Marines

Bronze: Quintarious Alman, Army

 

Men’s 200 Meters (Visually Impaired)

Gold: Derek Liu, Marines

Silver: Ivan Castro, SOCOM

Bronze: Dan Peters, Navy/Coast Guard

 

Men’s 200 Meters (Wheelchair)

Gold: Anthony McDaniel, Marines

Silver: Ivan Sears, Marines

Bronze: Justin Gaertner, SOCOM

 

Men’s 200 Meters (Above the Knee (single and double))

Gold: Luis Puertas, Army

Silver: David Henson, British Armed Forces

Bronze: Marcus Chischilly, Marines

 

Men’s 200 Meters (Below the Knee (single and double))

Gold: Kushal Limbu, British Armed Forces

Silver: Tim Kraynack, Navy/Coast Guard

Bronze: Ryan McIntosh, Army

 

Men’s 200 Meters (Upper Body Amputations and Limb Dysfunction)

Gold: Evan Stratton, Marines

Silver: Mathew Hanxox, British Armed Forces

Bronze: Jeremy Lee, Army

 

Men’s 1500 Meters (Open)

Gold: Brian McPherson, Marines

Silver: Shawn Schwantes, Air Force

Bronze: Steve Miller, Navy/Coast Guard

 

Men’s 1500 Meters (Visually Impaired)

Gold: Derek Liu, Marines

Silver: Ivan Castro, SOCOM

Bronze: Dan Peters, Navy/Coast Guard

 

Men’s 1500 Meters (Wheelchair)

Gold: Ivan Sears, Marines

Silver: Anthony McDaniel, Marines

Bronze: Justin Gaertner, SOCOM

 

Men’s 1500 Meters (Above the Knee (single and double))

Gold: Luis Puertas, Army

Silver: David Henson, British Armed Forces

Bronze: Marcus Chischilly, Marines

 

Men’s 1500 Meters (Below the Knee (single and double))

Gold: Tim Kraynack, Navy/Coast Guard

Silver: Scott Palomino, Air Force

Bronze: Jonathan Ray, Marines

 

Men’s 1500 Meters (Upper Body Amputations and Limb Dysfunction)

Gold: Manuel Jimenez, Marines

Silver: Evan Stratton, Marines

Bronze: Mathew Hanxox, British Armed Forces

 

Men’s 4×100 Relay (Open)

Gold: Army

Silver: Marines

Bronze: Navy/Coast Guard

 

Men’s Shot Put (Open)

Gold: Joshua Andrew, Army

Silver: Joshua Jablon, Marines

Bronze: Kevin Murphy, Air Force

 

Men’s Shot Put (Visually Impaired)

Gold: Dan Stevens, Navy/Coast Guard

Silver: Ivan Castro, SOCOM

Bronze: Derek Liu, Marines

 

Men’s Shot Put (Other Ambulatory)

Gold: Israel Del Toro, SOCOM

Silver: Max Rohn, Navy/Coast Guard

Bronze: Jason Caswell, Air Force

 

Men’s Shot Put (Wheelchair)

Gold: Steve Hancock, Navy/Coast Guard

Silver: Jimmy Green, Army

Bronze: Juan Soto, Army

 

Men’s Shot Put (Other Seated)

Gold: Anthony Pone, Army

Silver: Zach Blair, Marines

Bronze: Damian Orslene, Air Force

 

Men’s Discus (Open)

Gold: Sean Hook, Army

Silver: Joshua Andrew, Army

Bronze: Michael Politowicz, Marines

 

Men’s Discus (Visually Impaired)

Gold: Dan Peters, Navy/Coast Guard

Silver: Doug Franklin, SOCOM

Bronze: Ivan Castro, SOCOM

 

Men’s Discus (Other Ambulatory)

Gold: Max Rohn, Navy/Coast Guard

Silver: Ryan McIntosh, Army

Bronze: Jason Caswell, Air Force

 

Men’s Discus (Wheelchair)

Gold: Steve Hancock, Navy/Coast Guard

Silver: Jimmy Green, Army

Bronze: Chuck Allen, Army

 

Men’s Discus (Other Seated)

Gold: Sammy Lugo, SOCOM

Silver: Damian Orslene, Air Force

Bronze: Alfredo Delossantos, SOCOM

 

Women’s 100 Meters (Open)

Gold: Lara Ishekawa, Air Force

Silver: Mickaela Richards, British Armed Forces

Bronze: Kidisti Averill, Marines

 

Women’s 100 Meters (Wheelchair)

Gold: Elizabeth Wasil, Army

Silver: Chanda Gaeth, Army

Bronze: Jauntianne Saliegh, Marines

 

Women’s 200 Meters (Open)

Gold: Mickaela Richards, British Armed Forces

Silver: Lara Ishekawa, Air Force

Bronze: Kidisti Averill, Marines

 

Women’s 200 Meters (Wheelchair)

Gold: Elizabeth Wasil, Army

Silver: Chanda Gaeth, Army

Bronze: Jauntianna Saliegh, Marines

 

Women’s 1500 Meters (Open)

Gold: Kidisti Averill, Marines

Silver: Margaux Mange, Army

Bronze: Lacey Hamilton, Army

 

Women’s 1500 Meters (Wheelchair)

Gold: Elizabeth Wasil, Army

Silver: Chanda Gaeth, Army

Bronze: Jauntianna Saliegh, Marines

 

Women’s Shot Put (Open)

Gold: Monica Southall, Army

Silver: Rachel Brokaw, Marines

Bronze: Monica Figueroa, Air Force

 

Women’s Shot Put (Wheelchair/Other Combined)

Gold: Jauntianne Saliegh, Marines

Silver: Elizabeth Wasil, Army

Bronze: Chanda Gaeth, Army

 

Women’s Discus (Open)

Gold: Monica Southall, Army

Silver: Rachel Brokaw, Marines

Bronze: Monica Figueroa, Air Force

 

Women’s Discus (Wheelchair/Other Combined)

Gold: Erica Vey, British Armed Forces

Silver: Murrillia Simpson, British Armed Forces

Bronze: Chanda Gaeth, Army

 

Wheelchair Basketball

Service members participate in wheelchair basketball competition.

This year’s gold medal wheelchair basketball game was a rematch of last year’s game, with the Army ultimately defending their gold medal, beating the Marine Corps 34-32.

Gold: Army

Silver: Marines

Bronze: Navy/Coast Guard

 

Total Medal Counts

Marines

Gold: 34

Silver: 33

Bronze: 26

Total: 93

 

Army

Gold: 34

Silver: 26

Bronze: 21

Total: 81

 

Air Force

Gold: 3

Silver: 11

Bronze: 16

Total: 30

 

Navy

Gold: 8

Silver: 5

Bronze: 10

Total: 23

 

British Armed Forces

Gold: 4

Silver: 7

Bronze: 10

Total: 21

 

SOCOM

Gold: 5

Silver: 6

Bronze: 5

Total: 16