Warrior Games results show all competitors are winners

May 7, 2012 | By francesjohnson
After six days of intense competition, the 2012 Warrior Games have come to an end! The Marines Corps team took home the Chairman’s Cup for the third year in a row, and Marine Jonathan Disbro claimed his second consecutive Ultimate Champion award. Below are the final results of the rest of the weeks’ events.   Archery   [caption id="attachment_4092" align="aligncenter" width="225" caption="The archery competition included team and individual events using compound and recurve bows. Due to the loss of his right arm, Marine Mark O'Brien (pictured) uses his mouth to release the arrows from his compound bow."]
201001-N-XZ098-0102.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0102.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0102.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0102.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0102.jpg
VIRIN: 201001-N-XZ098-0102
  Archery Compound Open Individual Gold: Justin Jones, Marines Silver: Fred Prince, Army Bronze: Mark O’Brien, Marines   Archery Compound—Team Gold: Marines (Matt Benack, Justin Jones, Jason Terry) Silver: Army (Ben Tresscott, Justin Steele, Jessie White) Bronze: SOCOM (Victor Sassoon, Dwight Hayes, Brad Smith)   Archery Recurve Open Individual Gold: Daniel Govier, Marines Silver: Kinga Kiss-Johnson, Army Bronze: Than Naing, Marines   Archery Recurve—Team Gold: Marines (Daniel Govier, Than Naing, Luke Prentiss) Silver: Army (Curtis Winston, Kinga Kiss-Johnson, Al Louangketh) Bronze: Navy/Coast Guard (Judy Boyce, Josh Rosenberg, Mike Dayton)   Cycling   [caption id="attachment_4093" align="aligncenter" width="300" caption="Competitors in the men's handcycle race cycle across the start line at the Air Force Academy."]
201001-N-XZ098-0096.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0096.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0096.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0096.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0096.jpg
VIRIN: 201001-N-XZ098-0096
  Men’s Bicycle Open Gold: Nathan Lynch, Marines Silver: Cogen Nelson, Marines Bronze: Brian McPherson, Marines   Men’s Bicycle Physical Disability Gold: Christopher Self, SOCOM Silver: Jonathan Disbro, Marines Bronze: John Masters, Army   Men’s Handcycle Gold: William Longwell, Army Silver: Justin Gaertner, Marines Bronze: Anthony Robinson, Army   Men’s Recumbent Gold: Levi Marshall, Marines Silver: Scott Bullis, Air Force Bronze: Mike Sanders, Air Force   Women’s Bicycle/Recumbent/Handcycle Gold: Tanya Anderson, Army Silver: Margaux Vair, Army Bronze: Lacey Hamilton, Army   Shooting   [caption id="attachment_4086" align="aligncenter" width="225" caption="Marine Corps team member Lance Weir shoots his rifle during the 2012 Warrior Games shooting competition. Categories included air pistol and air rifle, in standing, sitting and prone positions."]
201001-N-XZ098-0103.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0103.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0103.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0103.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0103.jpg
VIRIN: 201001-N-XZ098-0103
  Air Pistol Open Gold: Justin Jones, Marines Silver: Fred Prince, Army Bronze: Benjamin Trescott, Army   Air Piston SH1 Gold: Dionisios Nicholas, Marines Silver: Guillermo Tejada, Marines Bronze: Justin Miller, Army   Air Rifle Prone Open Gold: Justin Jones, Marines Silver: Evan Davis, Marines Bronze: Cogen Nelson, Marines   Air Rifle Prone SH1 Gold: Dionisios Nicholas, Marines Silver: Jonathan Disbro, Marines Bronze: Nicholas Green, Marines   Air Rifle Prone SH2 Gold: Kirk Salmon, Marines Silver: Angel Gomez, Marines Bronze: Lance Weir, Marines   Air Rifle Standing Open Gold: Matthew Benack, Marines Silver: Curtis Terry, Marines Bronze: Luke Prentiss, Marines   Air Rifle Standing SH1 Gold: Joey Smith, Marines Silver: Daniel Govier, Marines Bronze: Andrew Wilson, Navy/Coast Guard   Air Rifle Standing SH2 Gold: Lance Weir, Marines Silver: Kirk Salmon, Marines Bronze: Angel Gomez, Marines   Sitting Volleyball   [caption id="attachment_4087" align="aligncenter" width="300" caption="The Air Force and SOCOM sitting volleyball teams faced off for a chance at the bronze medal, with Air Force eventually taking the win."]
201001-N-XZ098-0098.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0098.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0098.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0098.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0098.jpg
VIRIN: 201001-N-XZ098-0098
  Gold: Army Silver: Marines Bronze: Air Force   Wheelchair Basketball   [caption id="attachment_4091" align="aligncenter" width="300" caption="The Army and Marine Corps wheelchair basketball team faced each other for a chance at the gold medal for the second year in a row. Army eventually took home the win."]
201001-N-XZ098-0100.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0100.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0100.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0100.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0100.jpg
VIRIN: 201001-N-XZ098-0100
  Gold: Army Silver: Marines Bronze: Air Force   Swimming Men’s 50 Meter Freestyle, Single Leg Amputee Multi-Class Exhibition Gold: Simon Maxwell, British Armed Forces Gold: Red Ramos, Navy/Coast Guard Silver: Ryan McGuire, Air Force Bronze: Jonathan Disbro, Marines   Men’s 50 Meter Freestyle, Double Leg Amputee Multi-Class Exhibition Gold: David Henson, British Armed Forces Gold: John Kremer, Navy/Coast Guard Silver: Christopher Montgomery, Marines Bronze: Chuck Sketch, Marines   Men’s 50 Meter Freestyle, Above Elbow Amputee Multi-Class Gold: Robert Norman, Marines Silver: Cory Carter, Air Force Bronze: Michael Kacer, Army   Men’s 50 Meter Freestyle, Spinal Cord Injury Multi-Class Gold: Danney Dudeck, Army Silver: Jeremiah Arbogast, Marines Bronze: Anthony Radetic, SOCOM   Men’s 50 Meter Freestyle, Open Multi-Class Gold: Brad Snyder, Navy/Coast Guard Silver: Rhoden Galloway, Army Bronze: John Edmonston, Navy/Coast Guard   Women’s 50 Meter Freestyle, Single Leg Amputee Multi-Class Gold: Linda Simpson, Navy/Coast Guard Silver: Chanda Gaeth, Army Bronze: Jasmine Perry, Army   Women’s 50 Meter Freestyle, Open Multi-Class Gold: Stephanie Mason, Army Silver: Nicole Adams, Marines Bronze: Elizabeth Wasil, Army   Men’s 100 Meter Freestyle, Single Leg Amputee Multi-Class Exhibition Gold: Simon Maxwell, British Armed Forces Gold: Red Ramos, Navy/Coast Guard Silver: Ryan McGuire, Air Force Bronze: Max Rohn, Navy/Coast Guard   Men’s 100 Meter Freestyle, Double Leg Ampute Multi-Class Exhibition Gold: David Henson, British Armed Forces Gold: Christopher Montgomery, Marines Silver: John Kremer, Navy/Coast Guard Bronze: Chuck Sketch, Marines   Men’s 100 Meter Freestyle, Above Elbow Amputee Multi-Class Gold: Robert Norman, Marines Silver: Manuel Jimenez, Marines Bronze: Levi Marshall, Marines   Men’s 100 Meter Freestyle, Spinal Cord Injury Multi-Class Gold: Danney Dudeck, Army Silver: Jeremiah Arbogast, Marines Bronze: Joey Smith, Marines   Men’s 100 Meter Freestyle, Open Multi-Class Gold: Brad Snyder, Navy/Coast Guard Silver: Rhoden Galloway, Army Bronze: Landon Ranker, Army   Women’s 100 Meter Freestyle, Single Leg Amputee Multi-Class Gold: Linda Simpson, Navy/Coast Guard Silver: Chanda Gaeth, Army Bronze: Jasmine Perry, Army   Women’s 100 Meter Freestyle, Open Multi-Class Gold: Stephanie Mason, Army Silver: Elizabeth Wasil, Army Bronze: Nicole Adams, Marines   Men’s 50 Meter Backstroke, Single Leg Amputee Multi-Class Gold: Ryan McGuire, Air Force Silver: Red Ramos, Navy/Coast Guard Bronze: Ryan McIntosh, Army   Men’s 50 Meter Backstroke, Double Leg Amputee Multi-Class Gold: John Kremer, Navy/Coast Guard Silver: Travis Greene, Marines Bronze: Ron Sullivan, Marines   Men’s 50 Meter Backstroke, Above Elbow Amputee Multi-Class Gold: Manuel Jimenez, Marines Silver: Levi Marshall, Marines Bronze: Michael Kacer, Army   Men’s 50 Meter Backstroke, Spinal Cord Injury Multi-Class Gold: Danney Dudeck, Army Silver: Tim Patterson, Army Bronze: Jeremiah Arbogast, Marines   Men’s 50 Meter Backstroke, Open Multi-Class Gold: Brad Snyder, Navy/Coast Guard Silver: Rhoden Galloway, Army Bronze: Landon Ranker, Army   Women’s 50 Meter Backstroke, Single Leg Amputee Multi-Class Gold: Linda Simpson, Navy/Coast Guard Silver: Chanda Gaeth, Army Bronze: Jasmine Perry, Army   Women’s 50 Meter Backstroke, Open Multi-Class Gold: Elizabeth Wasil, Army Silver: Stephanie Mason, Army Bronze: Nicole Adams, Marines   Mixed 200 Meter Freestyle Combined Relay Multi-Class Gold: Navy/Coast Guard (Brad Snyder, Chris Suter, Chris Marsh, John Edmonston) Silver: Army (Danney Dudeck, Landon Ranker, Kenny Griffith, Rhoden Galloway) Bronze: Marines (Jonathan Disbro, Nathan Lynch, Robert Norman, Shawn Dunn)   Track and Field [caption id="attachment_4088" align="aligncenter" width="225" caption="One of the most talked about stories of the Warrior Games was the story of British Armed Forces competitor Pa Njie, who lost his legs just six months ago and completed both the 100 meter dash and the 1500 meter run during the 2012 Warrior Games track events."]
201001-N-XZ098-0099.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0099.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0099.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0099.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0099.jpg
VIRIN: 201001-N-XZ098-0099
  Women’s 100 Meter Dash, Open Gold: Margaux Vair, Army Silver: Nicole Adams, Marines Bronze: Krisse Creager-Lumpkins, Army   Women’s 200 Meter Dash, Open Gold: Margaux Vair, Army Silver: Nicole Adams, Marines Exhibition Bronze: Mickaela Richards, British Armed Forces Bronze: Lacey Hamilton, Army   Women’s 1500 Meter Run, Open Gold: Nicole Adams, Marines Silver: Margaux Vair, Army Bronze: Tanya Anderson, Army   Women’s Shot Put, Wheelchair Gold: Kinga Kiss-Johnson, Army Silver: Linda Simpson, Navy/Coast Guard Bronze: Chanda Gaeth, Army   Women’s Shot Put Open Combined Gold: Monica Southall, Army Silver: Jennifer Stone, Air Force Bronze: Ashley Chavez, Marines   Men’s 100 Meter Dash, Open Gold: Joseph Ellis, Marines Silver: John Edmonston, Navy/Coast Guard Bronze: Antone Williams, Army   Men’s 200 Meter Dash, Open Gold: Joseph Ellis, Marines Silver: Sean Venezia, Marines Bronze: Brian McPherson, Marines   Men’s 1500 Meter Run, Open Gold: Joseph Ellis, Marines Silver: Brian McPherson, Marines Bronze: Mike Sanders, Air Force   Men’s 100 Meter Dash, Lower Body Gold: Kionte Storey, Marines Silver: Ryan McIntosh, Army Bronze: Jonathan Disbro, Marines   Men’s 200 Meter Dash, Lower Body Gold: Kionte Storey, Marines Silver: Brynden Keller, Army Bronze: Red Ramos, Navy/Coast Guard   Men’s 1500 Meter Run, Lower Body Exhibition Gold: Simon Maxwell, British Armed Forces Gold: Ryan McGuire, Air Force Silver: Bruce Gannaway, Army Bronze: Jacob Stearns, Marines   Men’s 100 Meter Dash, Upper Body Gold: Robbie Gaupp, Army Silver: Kirk Salmon, Marines Bronze: Michael Kacer, Army   Men’s 200 Meter Dash, Upper Body Gold: Robbie Gaup, Army Silver: Kirk Salmon, Marines Bronze: Michael Kacer, Army   Men’s 1500 Meter Run, Upper Body Gold: Kirk Salmon, Marines Silver: Manuel Jimenez, Marines Bronze: Michael Kacer, Army   Men’s Shot Put, Wheelchair Gold: Juan Soto, Army Silver: Jeff Odom, Air Force Bronze: Sancho Johnson, Navy/Coast Guard   Men’s Discus Throw, Wheelchair Gold: Jeff Odom, Air Force Silver: Charles Allen, Army Bronze: Sancho Johnson, Navy/Coast Guard   Men’s Shot Put, Open Combined Gold: Kevin Murphy, Air Force Silver: James Pruitt, SOCOM Bronze: Nathan Edwards, Marines   Men’s Discuss Throw, Open Combined Gold: Kyle Perez, Marines Silver: Nathan Edwards, Marines Bronze: James Pruitt, SOCOM   [caption id="attachment_4089" align="aligncenter" width="300" caption="Navy/Coast Guard team member Brad Snyder, who is visually impaired, won multiple gold medals in track with his brother acting as his running guide."]
201001-N-XZ098-0097.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0097.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0097.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0097.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0097.jpg
VIRIN: 201001-N-XZ098-0097
  Men’s 100 Meter Dash, Visually Impaired Gold: Brad Snyder, Navy/Coast Guard Silver: Ivan Castro, SOCOM Bronze: Daniel Peters, Navy/Coast Guard   Men’s 200 Meter Dash, Visually Impaired Gold: Brad Snyder, Navy/Coast Guard Silver: Ivan Castro, SOCOM   Men’s 1500 Meter Run, Visually Impaired Gold: Brad Snyder, Navy/Coast Guard Silver: Ivan Castro, SOCOM Bronze: Daniel Peters, Navy/Coast Guard   Men’s Shot Put, Other Standing Gold: Travis Wilson, SOCOM Silver: Max Rohn, Navy/Coast Guard Bronze: Christopher Aguilera, Air Force   Men’s Discus Throw, Other Standing Gold: Travis Wilson, SOCOM Silver: Max Rohn, Navy/Coast Guard Bronze: Christopher Aguilera, Air Force   Men’s Shot Put, Other Seated Gold: Anthony Pone, Army Silver: Travis Greene, Marines Bronze: Delvin Maston, Army   Men’s Discus Throw, Other Seated Gold: Ronald Sullivan, Marines Silver: Travis Greene, MARines Bronze: Damian Orslene, Air Force   Mixed 100 Meter Dash, Wheelchair Gold: Anthony McDaniel, Marines Silver: Justin Gaertner, Marines Bronze: Carlos Garcia, Marines   Mixed 200 Meter Dash, Wheelchair Gold: Anthony McDaniel, Marines Silver: Justin Gaertner, Marines Bronze: Carlos Garcia, Marines   [caption id="attachment_4090" align="aligncenter" width="300" caption="Wheelchair race competitors completed both sprint and longer-distace races during the track events."]
201001-N-XZ098-0101.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0101.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0101.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0101.jpg
201001-N-XZ098-0101.jpg
VIRIN: 201001-N-XZ098-0101
  Mixed 1500 Meter Run, Wheelchair Gold: Anthony McDaniel, Marines Silver: Justin Gaertner, Marines Bronze: Carlos Garcia, Marines   Mixed 4x100 Relay, Open Gold: Marines Silver: Army Bronze: Navy/Coast Guard